Complete list of events and updated times for August 5 for CWG 2022, India Day 8

India's Complete List for the 2022 Commonwealth Games Timetable and Dates: Following a fantastic seventh day of the CWG 2022 in Birmingham, India's medal total keeps rising. The Indian delegation has so far won 20 medals, including six gold, seven silver, and seven bronze. Additionally, this excludes the seven medals their fighters had already secured by making it to the semifinals in various events.






India's Sudhir won the gold medal in the men's heavyweight para powerlifting event late on Thursday. On the other hand, Murali Sreeshankar, who had the best effort of 8.08 metres, won a silver medal in the men's long jump, which was a first for his nation in the CWG.


India's meters for the eighth day of the Commonwealth Games on Friday are as follows.


Para athletics and athletics


Round 1, Heat 2 of the women's 100-meter hurdles: Jyothi Yarraji - 3:06 PM

Ancy Edapilly will compete in Group A's women's long jump qualifying round at 4:10 PM.

Round 1 of the men's 4x400-meter relay, Heat 2: 4:19

Men's Triple Jump Qualification A&B: Eldhose Paul, Pravin Chithravel - 11:35 PM

Hima Das won the women's 200-meter semifinal 2 at 12:53 AM on Saturday in badminton.


Jolly Treesa/Pullela Gayatri Gopichand vs. Leung/Ganesha in the women's doubles round of 16 at 4:10 PM

Round of 16 in men's singles: K Srikanth vs. Dumindu Abeywickrama at 5:30

Round of 16 in the women's singles: PV Sindhu versus Husina Kobugabe - 6:10 PM

Round of 16 in women's singles: Akarshi Kashyap vs. Eva Kattirtzi - 11:20 p.m.

Lakshya Sen vs. Ying Xiang Lin in the men's singles round of 16 is at 11:20 p.m.

Round of 16 in men's doubles:


Table tennis par ex


Women's Singles, Class 3-5, Semifinal: Sue Bailey vs. program Patel - 2:40 PM


Sonal Patel vs. Christina Ikepoye, Women's Singles, Classes 3-5, Semifinal, 2:40 PM


Men's Singles, Classes 3-5, Semi-Final: Naslru Sule vs. Raj Aravindan - 2:40 PM


Green Bowls




India vs. England in the quarterfinals of the women's pair; 1 PM


India vs. Canada in the men's fours quarterfinals at 4:30 p.m.


4:30 PM Women's Pair Semi-Finals


9 PM Men's Fours Semi-Finals


Squash




Women's Doubles, Quarterfinal: Chan/Ainaa Ampandi vs. Joshna Chinappa/Dipika Pallikal - 10:30 PM


Round of 16 in men's doubles: Douglas/Alan Clyne vs. Velavan Senthilkumar/Abhay Singh at 11:15 p.m.


Mixed doubles quarterfinal: Grinham Rachael/Alexander Zac (Australia) vs. Dipika Pallikal/Sourav Ghosal (12:45 AM) (Saturday)


ping pong



Round of 16 in mixed doubles: Olajlde/Ajoke vs. Sathiyan Gnansekaran/Manika Batra - 2:00 PM


Para-athleticsBhavanaAcantha Sharath Kamal/Akula Sreeja vs. Chee Feng/Ying Ho in the round of 16 of the mixed doubles competition.


The round of 16 in women's singles features Sreeja Akula versus Charlotte Carey at 3:15 PM.


Reeth Tennison vs. Tianwei Fang in the women's singles round of 16 commences at 3:15 PM.


The round of 16 in women's singles is Manika Batra vs. Minhyung Jee at 3:15 PM.


Round of 16 in men's doubles: Harmeet/Sanil vs. Dillon/Xin Yan at 3:55 PM


Round of 16 in men's doubles: Sathiyan/Sharath vs. Bawm/Mohutasin, 3:55 PM


Round of 32 in women's doubles: Manika/Diya vs. Chung/Spicer - 4:30 PM


Sharath vs. Finn Luu in the men's singles round of 32 is at 5:05 PM.


Sathiyan vs. Paul McCreery in the men's singles round of 32 is at 5:45 PM.


Sathiyan vs. Paul McCreery in the men's singles round of 32 is at 5:45 PM.

Sanil Shetty vs. Derek Abrefa in the men's singles round of 32 is at 5:45 PM.

8:30 p.m. Mixed doubles semifinal matchup: Sathiyan Gnansekaran/Manika Batra


Acantha Sharath Kamal and Akula Sreeja are in the mixed doubles quarterfinals at 8:3 0 PM IST.


Round of 32 matches for women's doubles: Reeth/Sreeja vs. Elliott/Plaistow - 9:30 PM


Hockey




India vs. Australia in the women's semifinal at 12:45 a.m. (Saturday)


Wrestling (3 PM onwards)




Alexios Kaouslidis vs. Mohit Grewal in the quarterfinals of the men's freestyle 125 kg event (Cyprus)


Men's Freestyle 65kg, Bajrang Punia vs. Lowe Bingham, 1/8 Final (Pre-quarters) (Nauru)


Deepak Punia vs. Matthew Oxenham, Men's Freestyle, 86 kg, 1/8 Final (Pre-quarters) (New Zealand)

Anshu Malik vs. TBD in the women's freestyle 57 kg quarterfinal.

Sakshi Malik vs. Kelsey Barnes in the women's freestyle 62 kg quarterfinal (England)

Quarterfinal matchup for the women's freestyle 68 kg: Divya Kakran vs. TBD


#2022games #indiasports #2022events #cwg2022


Read more about Business, Entertainment, Social, Politics, Real Estate, Finance, Sports